Please turn your device to landscape mode

The Council

The Council of the Law Society 2015 - 2016

council1516

From Left to Right

Front - Ramon Maasdorp (Vice President), Beatrix Greyvenstein (President), Saima Nambinga
Back - Petrus Elago, Gaynor Michaels, Melki Uupindi, Anne-Doris Hans-Kaumbi, Alwyn Harmse

The Council of the Law Society 2014 - 2015

council1415group

From Left to Right
Dee Sauls, Nolan Swart (President), Ingrid Husselmann, Roman Maasdorp,
Beatrix Greyvenstein (Vice-President), Saima Nambina & Carol Williams
Insert - Alwyn Harmse

The Council of the Law Society 2013 - 2014

council1314

From Left to Right

Back - Beatrix Greyvenstein & Ramon Maasdorp
Middle - Retha Steinmann (Director), Carol Williams, Ingrid Husselmann & Nolan Swarts
Front - Dee Sauls, (Vice President) & Alwyn Harmse (President)
Insert - Pieter de Beer

The Council of the Law Society 2012 - 2013

council1213
 
From Left to Right
Ramon Maasdorp, Nolan Swarts, Carol Williams, Retha Steinmann (Director), Dee Sauls (President), Beatrix Greyvenstein, Daan Small (Vice-President), Alwyn Harmse and Pieter de Beer

The Council of the Law Society 2011 - 2012

council1112a
 
From Left to Right
Back - Carol Williams, Werner Boesak, Esi Schimming-Chase, Taswald July, Dee Sauls and Nolan Swarts
Front - Daan Small (President) and Natasha Bassingthwaighte (Vice-President)

The Council of the Law Society 2010 - 2011


council1011

From Left to Right
Back - Werner Boesak, Retha Steinmann (Director), Harald Geier, Esi Schimming-Chase, Clive Kavendjii
Front - Daan Small (Vice-President), Natasha Bassingthwaighte (President)
Insets - Charles Bodenstein (left) and Taswald July (right)

The Council of the Law Society 2009 - 2010


council0910

From Left to Right
Harald Geier (President), Charles Bodenstein, Natasha Bassingthwaighte (Vice-President), Karel Dannhauser, Esi Schimming-Chase, Toni Hancox, Clive Kavendjii, Daan Small and Retha Steinmann (Director).

The Council of the Law Society 2008 - 2009

council0809


From Left to Right
Back - Harald Geier (Vice-President), Charles Bodenstein, Karel Dannhauser and Retha Steinmann (Director)
Front - Toni Hancox, Natasha Bassingthwaighte, Esi Schimming-Chase (President) and Clive Kavendjii
Inset - Hettie Garbers-Kirsten
Co-opted Councillors - Elize Angula and Daan Small

The Council of the Law Society 2007 - 2008

council0708

From Left to Right
Back - Karel Dannhauser, Retha Steinmann (Director), Toni Hancox, Charles Bodenstein (President)
Front - Hettie Garbers-Kirsten, Esi Schimming-Chase (Vice-President), Natasha Bassingthwaighte, Harald Geier.
Absent - Clive Kavendjii

The Council of the Law Society 2006 - 2007

council0607-opt

From Left to Right
Back - Charles Bodenstein, Hettie Garbers-Kirsten, Esi Schimming-Chase (President), Clive Kavendjii, Harald Geier (Vice President)
Front - Ndjavera Angula, Toni Hancox, Natasha Bassingthwaighte

The Council of the Law Society 2005 - 2006

council-0506

From Left to Right
Back - Retha Steinmann (Director) Charles Bodenstein, Esi Schimming-Chase
Front - Hanno Bossau (Vice President), Natasha Bassingthwaighte, Elize Angula (President), Shakespeare Masiza, Harald Geier
Insert - Karel Dannhauser

The Council of the Law Society 2004 - 2005

council0405

From Left to Right
Front seated - Adv Harald Geier (Vice-President), Ms Ndjavera Angula (President)
Back - Ms Esi Schimming-Chase, Mr Hanno Bossau, Mr Percy McNally, Mr Charles Bodenstein, Mrs Retha Steinmann (Director), Mr Norman Tjombe, Ms Hannalie Duvenhage
Absent - Ms Hilke Ahrens
Co-opted Councillor - Natasha Bassingthwaight

The Council of the Law Society 2003 - 2004

council-0304

From Left to Right
Back - Harald Geier, Marlene Dammert, Retha Steinmann (Director) Charles Bodenstein
Front - Geoffrey Dicks, Elize Angula, Elia Shikongo (President), Hilke Ahrens, Raymond Heathcote (Vice President)
Insert - Percy McNally
Co-opted councillors -  Hannalie Duvenhage, Norman Tjombe

The Council of the Law Society 2002 - 2003

council0203

From Left to Right         
Front - Patrick Kauta, Raymond Heathcote (Vice President), Elia Shikongo (President), Geoffrey Dicks 
Back - Retha Steinmann (Director), Elize Angula, Elize Yssel, Harald Geier, Hilke Ahrens, Ruben Philander
Co-opted councillors - Percy McNally & Charles Bodenstein

The Council of the Law Society 2001 - 2002

council0102

From Left to Right
Front - Adrie van der Merwe, Ruben Philander (Vice President), Raymond Heathcote (President), Patrick Kauta
Back - Harald Geier, Louis du Pisani, Retha Steinmann (Director), Charles Bodenstein, Hilke Ahrens, Geoffrey Dicks
Co-opted councillors - Percy McNally & Elize Angula

The Council of the Law Society 2000 - 2001

council0001

From Left to Right
Front - Retha Steinmann (Director), Elia Shikongo (Vice President), Francois Erasmus (President), Adrie van der Merwe
Back - Raymond Heathcote, Patrick Kauta, Habo Gerdes, Gert Olivier and Ruben Philander
Absent - Louis du Pisani
Co-opted councillors - Hilke Ahrens, Dee Sauls

The Council of the Law Society 1999 - 2000

council9900

From Left to Right
Front - Adrie van der Merwe, Francois Erasmus (President), Elia Shikongo (Vice President), Habo Gerdes
Back - Sacky Akweenda, Raymond Heathcote, Retha Steinmann (Director), Brigitte Mack, Billy Dicks, Louis du Pisani
Absent - Gert Olivier

The Council of the Law Society 1998 - 1999

council9899

From Left to Right
Front - Habo Gerdes, Adrie van der Merwe (President), Francois Erasmus (Vice President), Elia Shikongo
Back - Reinhard Totemeyer, Retha Steinmann (Director), Billy Dicks, Brigitte Mack (Financial Manager), Raymond Heathcote, Gert Olivier, Sakeus Akweeenda

The Council of the Law Society 1997 - 1998

council9798

From Left to Right
Front - Lynita Conradie, Habo Gerdes (President), Retha Steinmann (Director), Adrie van der Merwe (Vice President)
Back - Francois Erasmus, Reinhard Totemeyer, Philip Ellis, Brigitte Mack (Financial Manager), Billy Dicks, Raymond Heathcote, Andrew Theunissen, 
Co-opted Councillors - Gert Olivier & Elia Shikongo

The Council of the Law Society 1996 - 1997

council9697

From Left to Right
Front - Retha Steinmann (Director), Gerhard Maritz SC (President), Habo Gerdes (Vice President)
Back - Andrew Theunissen, Adrie van der Merwe, Billy Dicks, Reinard Totemeyer
Absent - Petrus Damaseb, John Walters, Peter Koep
Go to top of page
Latest news